There are many animals in the world that are on the verge of extinction. India is the seventh-largest country in the World. There are many different and rare animal species you will find in India. It is a land to an incredible species that defines its biodiversity. Let us check out the rare animal species in India that are really incredible.
Chiru goat has been granted special protection in India. Ths Chiru goat is a native to Tibet and this antelope is mostly found in the Ladakh region. There are near to threaten species as their underfur is used for making Shahtoosh shawls.
2. Lion-tailed Macaque
Lion-tailed Macaque is a rare species and is listed as endangered by IUCN. They are the endemic species to the evergreen forests of Western ghats in southern India. Lion-tailed Macaque is a black shiny coat with a striking grey mane in the face. They have a thin tail with a tuft of hair that resembles the lion’s tail. They are found in wildlife sanctuaries and national parks in Anamalai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu, and Silent Valley National Park and Periyar National Park in Kerala.
3. Honey Badger
Honey Badger is also known as Ratel. This species is mostly found in Africa, Southwest Asia, and the Indian subcontinent. It is listed as the World’s most fearless animal in the 2002 edition of Guinness Books of World Records. It is primarily a carnivorous species. Honey Badgers are the most ferocious animals and are known for their exceptional defensive abilities. They have silver-grey shade at their back and black on the rest of their body. Honey Badger is accorded with the special protection under the Wildlife Protection Act. It can be found in North Cauvery River Sanctuary, Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, and Male Mahadeshwara Hills in Karnataka.
4. Malabar Giant Squirrel
Malabar Giant Squirrel also known as Indian Giant Squirrel or Shekru. It is the largest tree squirrel species in Ratufa native to forest and woodlands in India. These squirrels are mainly herbivorous and are vibrant color tones, black, purple, and cream. They are almost 3 feet in length. They generally make nests at the taller trees in order to avoid the predators.